WHICH CAPTAIN DID YOU SERVE UNDER?
Commanding Officers ? USS Franklin D. Roosevelt
 
Captain Apollo Soucek . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Oct. 27, 1945 to Mar. 02, 1946
Captain Herbert Regan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Mar. 02, 1946 to Nov. 15, 1946
Captain John Vest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Nov. 15, 1946 to Nov. 07, 1947
Captain Thomas B. Williamson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Nov. 07, 1947 to Aug. 03, 1948
Captain Harry D. Felt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Aug. 03, 1948 to July 11, 1949
Captain Clarence E. Ekstrom . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  July 11, 1949 to July 27, 1950
Captain William V. Davis  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  July 27, 1950 to July 28, 1951
Captain Fitzhugh Lee  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  July 28, 1951 to July 26, 1952
Captain George W. Anderson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  July 26, 1952 to May 22, 1953
Captain John S. Thatch  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . May 22, 1953 to April 23, 1954

 
Decommissioned ? April 23, 1954 to April 6, 1956

 
 
Captain John T. Hayward. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  April 06, 1956 to Oct. 01, 1956
Captain Thomas W. Hopkins  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Oct. 01, 1956 to Oct 02, 1957
Captain Frederick L. Ashworth. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Oct. 02, 1957 to July 03, 1958
Captain Ralph L. Shifley  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   July 03, 1958 to Aug. 08, 1959
Captain Theodore H. Winters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    Aug. 08, 1959 to June 10, 1960
Captain Edward W. Hessel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   June 10, 1960 to July 16, 1961
Captain Edward I. Anderson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   July 16, 1961 to June 01, 1962
Captain W. E. Clarke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  June 01, 1962 to July 20, 1963
Captain G. E. Miller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  July 20, 1963 to July 25, 1964
Captain Malcolm W. Cagle  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  July 25, 1964 to Aug. 27, 1965
Captain C. L. Burbage  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aug. 27, 1965 to Aug. 28, 1966
Captain George C. Talley, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aug. 28, 1966 to Jan. 05, 1967
Captain J. D. Ramage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Jan. 05, 1967 to Jan. 12, 1967
Captain Martin G. O?Neil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Jan. 12, 1967 to June 20, 1967
Captain Gordon E. Hodgson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  June 20, 1967 to Aug. 1968
Captain James O. Mayo  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aug. 1968 to Sept. 1969
Captain Harry S. Sellers  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sept. 1969 to Oct. 1970
Captain J. E. Hansen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oct. 1970 to Sept. 1971
Captain C. J. Youngblade  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sept. 1971 to April 1973
Captain James B. Morin  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . April 1973 to Dec. 20, 1974
Captain C. A. Easterling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dec. 20, 1974 to June 20, 1976
Captain Richard P. Bordone  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  June 20, 1976 to June 13, 1977
Captain Everett F. Rollins, Jr.  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . June 13, 1977 to Oct. 01, 1977